Business as usual. We're open for face to face meetings, phone and video calls.

The first phase of JobKeeper payments are ending 28th September 2020. Is your business prepared for it? Find out more about what to do here.

Privacy Policy

About this Policy

We are genuinely committed to protecting your privacy. This policy therefore outlines the way in which Bankruptcy Advisory Centre (“BAC”) collects, manages, uses and discloses personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.

It applies not just to use of our website, but also to personal information that we process through offline interactions with you in the course of running our business and delivering our services. This includes potential and existing clients as well as people interested in working for or with us.

Information about us

BAC provides bankruptcy, insolvency and liquidation advisory services throughout Australia. As liquidators and trustees, the directors of BAC are also subject to the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 and the Bankruptcy Act 1966 with respect to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information, as well as the requirements of various professional associations.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

We collect and use personal information from different categories of individuals and businesses for several different purposes. Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information (non-exhaustive) we collect include:
  • your name
  • contact details (such as address, telephone, email)
  • personal details where relevant (such as date of birth, gender, household information)
  • occupation and employment details
  • tax and financial records, bank statements
  • other correspondence and advice

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by being provided with information required under law (such as information provided by a debtor in a statement of affairs), through questionnaires, interviews, examinations, correspondence, fax/email/telephone from publicly available sources and through third parties disclosing such information, either voluntarily or under compulsion of law.

Collection of Personal Information may be required or authorised by the Bankruptcy Act 1966 (Cth) and its associated Regulations, Rules and Schedules.

We collect your Personal Information for the purposes of
  • identifying or contacting you
  • determining and assessing your debt management or insolvency options and providing you with financial services, financial solutions, budgeting, debt management options
  • to obtain your authority to act as your agent, and
  • so that we may comply with any obligation or duty that we may have in relation to the administration of bankruptcy matters and/or estates under the relevant Acts

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. This includes any sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act, with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Using and Disclosing of Personal Information

BAC will use your information for the following purposes and circumstances which include but not limited to:
  • Providing an initial consult
  • To fulfil any contractual obligations to you
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure on your behalf
  • Where required or authorised by law, for example as required by the Australian Financial Security Authority or if it is required for reporting obligations under the Bankruptcy Act 1966 and its associated Regulations, Rules and Schedule
  • Where it is necessary for us to comply with our obligations and duties in administering bankrupt estates
  • To send you any commercial communications

Third Parties

In some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party if that does not conflict or interfere with our obligations or duties under law, including our obligations and duties in administering a bankrupt estate.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All employees of BAC are bound to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information collected for the purposes of administering services under the BAC. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

However, we cannot give any absolute guarantees or warranties about the security of your information and we will not be held liable for any loss or damage that you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to your information.

We have no control over websites outside of our own sites including third party links which may appear on our website, and are not responsible for the conduct of any companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information via any other websites, we strongly recommend that you read the terms and conditions of those websites

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions in the APP’s and in law relating to bankruptcy. If you wish to access your personal Information, please contact us in writing and we can arrange for the relevant changes to occur. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 business days. You may be charged a fee for access to this information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update and correct our records.

Overseas Recipients

We do not routinely disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients. We will do so if required by law or if we have a duty or obligation to do so in the administration of a bankrupt estate and will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure the overseas recipient either does not breach Australian Privacy Principles or is covered by a similar law or scheme.

Commercial Communications

In accordance with the terms of this policy we may communicate with you to provide information about our products, support services, special offers, promotions or other matters that we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not send third party advertising information to you without first asking you whether you want to receive this information.

If you are receiving communications from us and you no longer wish to receive these communications, please contact us and inform us that you wish to unsubscribe.

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of text that are transferred into the memory of your computer to store preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our Website. The use of cookies can improve the efficiency of your navigation of our Website and generally assist in our quest to provide services to you in the most convenient and prompt manner. The cookies can be rejected or deleted by following the instructions for your browser.

IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you. Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on other websites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to a website.

Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time by updating this policy on our Website or by other means without any other form of notice. If we are of the belief that any change to our policy will materially affect our customers, we will provide notice of the change(s) that have occurred.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
Bankruptcy Advisory Centre
Suite 7/100 Hay Street
Subiaco, WA 6008
Email: info@bankruptcyadvisorycentre.com.au
Call: 08 6146 5377

We will consider, investigate and respond to any query or complaint within 28 business days. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, it may be referred to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme.

You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps listed on the website: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Reviews

  • I made an appointment with Andrew after finding him on google. I was nervous and apprehensive about what to expect but he made the process of bankruptcy extremely uncomplicated and stress free, allowing myself the opportunity to get the fresh start I was so desperate for. Thank you Andrew I could not recommend you enough.

    Kristy
  • Making the decision to go bankrupt was not easy however once I had spoken to Andrew i felt all my anxiety disappear. Andrew does not judge you and he has an innate ability to put you at ease. He took care of the whole process for me again reducing the stress involved with completing paperwork.
    Thank you very much.

    Hayley Eastough
  • I will definitely recommend Andrew Bell to anyone contemplating bankruptcy. Don't wait! Andrew is there to help. With his knowledge, he can advise you of the best path to take and assist with the mind boggling paperwork.

    Best of all, he is there for you through your entire bankruptcy period. Get your life back, it's not as bad as you think. Thank you Andrew for lifting the burden and allowing me to move on.

    Karilyn Mahon
  • I saw Andrew for 'advice only' on possible bankruptcy due to a divorce. Left an hour later with the paperwork all done and feeling like a new person!

    Andrew was extremely welcoming and made me feel so comfortable with my decision to proceed immediately.

    This was the best investment I have ever made and cannot speak highly enough of Andrew. He doesn't just give excellent service his follow up afterwards is amazing. Thankyou Andrew you made my 'new' life so easy to achieve!

    Vicki Johnston
  • Andrew was very helpful in helping me through the bankruptcy process, as a single mother left with a massive debt from my ex and our previous marriage. I was struggling to keep my head above water on a week to week basis.

    Andrew made me feel at ease immediately and helped me every step of the way, he happily and professionally answered any and all questions I had before, during and after the process. Thanks so much for your help Andrew!

    Aisha Edmonds
  • Would highly recommend Andrew to anyone having financial difficulties. Andrew made me feel very comfortable - he took care of everything and keep in regular contact with me throughout the whole process.

    Service was fantastic and he also keep in regular contact with me when everything had been finalised Thanks Andrew! can now get my life back on track.

    Cassandra Walsh
  • Very prompt service and excellent source of knowledge and information, I highly recommend Andrew's service for a quick turn around of circumstances.

    Eve Damjanovich
  • Andrew put my mind at ease in one easy appointment. Very satisfied with the outcome and service provided. Highly recommend Andrew.

    Tracey Douglas
  • Andrew was a steadying hand with his advice.Showing that things aren't as bad as first thought nor any obstacle insurmountable. If you have questions needing answers, Andrew is the person to ask. Thanks for your advice Andrew.

    Shane Thompson
  • Andrew was very knowledgeable, caring, helpful and compassionate when I went and saw him. He made me feel that I wasn’t the loser and failure that I thought I was being. Even down to the box of tissues on the table.. which I needed. Highly recommend to go see Andrew if your struggling. There is life after!

    Joanne Parker
  • Andrew and his team do an excellent job of helping their clients with bankruptcy advice and it is a pleasure to work with him.

    Gareth Lane
  • Don't hesitate contacting Andrew, I was stressed, struggled sleeping through debt. Andrew put me at ease. He listened to my situation and we decided on my next move. Andrew is professional and easy to talk too. I would recommend highly to anyone who wants help to give him a call. I appreciate your support Andrew. Regards Brett.

    Devs Devs
  • Andrew has given me back my life!!! After living paycheck to paycheck, I didn’t know what to do. Until I made the big step and booked an appointment with Andrew. As soon as I left his office I felt a huge weight lifted!!!

    Deezy H
  • Andrew was prompt, organised, friendly and efficient with the processing of my documents and made everything very simple for me so I didn’t need to deal with the added pressure and stress. Thank you Andrew for allowing me to start afresh and getting it done within a matter of weeks.

    Kristy-lee Ellwood

Fill the form below to download our Free Expert Bankruptcy Guide

What you need to know before declaring bankruptcy